Home / Style Guides / Jules Winnfield Outfit

Halloween 2026 Updated October 18, 2026

Jules Winnfield Outfit: How to Dress Like Jules from Pulp Fiction

A black suit, white shirt, skinny black tie and black shoes. Here is the Jules Winnfield outfit built from real, linked Amazon pieces, with a colour guide, fit tips and a Jules and Vincent costume plan.

Dress like Jules Winnfield: black suit jacket, white shirt, black pants, skinny tie and black shoes, five-piece outfit for $115.02 with Amazon links

What is the Jules Winnfield outfit? A black suit, a white dress shirt with a collar, a narrow black tie and black leather lace-up shoes, topped with a jheri curl and a fu manchu mustache (BAMF Style). Samuel L. Jackson wore it in Pulp Fiction, the 1994 Quentin Tarantino film, and the costume designer was Betsy Heimann. It makes the Jules Winnfield costume one of the most recognisable Pulp Fiction costumes, and the clothes are ones you can wear again.

Below is a five-piece Jules Winnfield outfit built by the Clotheme.ai Chrome extension from real Amazon listings, with fit notes for each piece, a colour guide, a short build plan and a Jules and Vincent section. These are budget interpretations, not film replicas or official merchandise.

Quick answer

To dress like Jules Winnfield, wear a black suit jacket and trousers, a white dress shirt buttoned up, a skinny black tie and black plain-toe lace-up shoes. The five pieces below cost $115.02 together.

Dress like Jules Winnfield: the outfit, five pieces

Built by Clotheme.ai from real Amazon listings. Prices were listed on October 18, 2026 and can change.

  1. Black suit jacket for a Jules Winnfield Pulp Fiction costume
    Jacket
    Black slim fit one button suit jacket blazer

    A plain black single-breasted jacket with notch lapels. The film suit is black wool with a low button stance, so keep it solid black with no pattern or sheen.

  2. White dress shirt for a Jules Winnfield outfit
    Shirt
    White long sleeve button-up dress shirt

    A crisp white dress shirt with a collar and button cuffs. Wear it fully buttoned under the tie, and press it before you go out.

  3. Black dress pants for a Jules Winnfield costume
    Pants
    Black slim fit flat front dress pants

    Plain black dress trousers to match the jacket. A little more room than skinny is closer to the film, so size up if the cut looks tight.

  4. Black skinny tie for a Jules Winnfield outfit
    Tie
    Black skinny necktie

    The narrow black tie is the detail people recognise first. It is also the cheapest piece, so buy it first.

  5. Black derby dress shoes for a Jules Winnfield costume
    Shoes
    Black leather plain-toe derby dress shoes

    Black polished plain-toe lace-ups, the same type of shoe he wears on screen. Pair them with black socks.

Five pieces, before tax and shipping$115.02

As an Amazon Associate, Clotheme.ai earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Jules Winnfield colour guide

The Pulp Fiction black suit look is only three colours, so the shades matter more than the brand. Use this to check any substitute you find.

Suit: blackSolid black, no pinstripe or shine. Matte wool-look fabric reads best.
Shirt: whitePlain white with a collar. Avoid cream or a visible pattern.
Tie and shoes: blackA narrow black tie and black leather lace-ups, with black socks.

How to build the Jules Winnfield costume in five steps

  1. Start with the suitBuy the jacket and pants in black, and check the fit in the shoulders. A slightly relaxed fit is closer to the film than a very slim one.
  2. Add the white shirtButton it to the collar and tuck it in. Press it, since a wrinkled white shirt ruins the look.
  3. Knot the skinny black tieWear it narrow and straight, tied to the top button.
  4. Finish with black shoes and socksPlain-toe lace-ups, polished. Wear black socks so no skin shows when you sit.
  5. Do the hairA jheri curl wig and a fu manchu mustache complete it. Skip them and the suit still reads as Jules to anyone who knows the film.

The Jules Winnfield suit, shirt, tie and shoes

The black suit

The Jules Winnfield suit is a black single-breasted jacket with notch lapels, per BAMF Style. The jacket at $31.99 and the pants at $24.99 are budget pieces that match the colour and cut. If you already own a black suit, you can skip these two and spend nothing on the biggest part of the costume.

The white shirt

A plain white dress shirt at $13.99 with a collar and button cuffs. This is the piece you are most likely to own already.

The tie

The Jules Winnfield tie is black and narrow. The $5.36 skinny tie here is a close match, and the cheapest piece of the outfit.

The shoes

Black leather plain-toe lace-ups at $38.69. They are the most expensive single accessory, but they double as formal shoes you can wear to any event.

Jules Winnfield Halloween costume ideas

The outfit above is already a complete Jules Winnfield Halloween costume. A few ways to push it further:

DIY Jules Winnfield costume

A DIY Jules Winnfield costume is mostly in a normal wardrobe: a black suit, white shirt, black tie and black shoes. If you only buy one thing, buy the skinny tie and a wig.

Jules and Vincent costume for two

A Jules and Vincent costume is the easiest duo in film. Both characters wear black suits, white shirts and black ties, so two people in this outfit read as the pair. Jules is the one with the jheri curl and the mustache, and Vincent Vega has straight, slicked hair. Pick one person to wear the wig and you are done.

Why the Jules Winnfield look works

Pulp Fiction was released in 1994 and written and directed by Quentin Tarantino (Wikipedia). Betsy Heimann dressed the cast, and the black suit and skinny tie became the film's calling card (BAMF Style). The costume works because it is simple: take away the hair and you have a classic suit, so every piece can be reused.

Jules Winnfield outfit at a glance

PieceWhat to look forPrice
JacketBlack, single-breasted, notch lapels$31.99
ShirtWhite, collared, button cuffs$13.99
PantsBlack dress trousers$24.99
TieSkinny black$5.36
ShoesBlack leather plain-toe lace-ups$38.69
TotalBefore tax and shipping$115.02

Build any celebrity or character outfit

This look was generated with the free Clotheme.ai extension. Type "Dress me like Jules Winnfield," or any character, celebrity or style, and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products. You can swap any piece you do not like.

More style guides

Still choosing a costume? Try the Tony Soprano outfit, the Jack Sparrow outfit or the Tony Stark outfit. You can also browse all style guides.

Jules Winnfield outfit: your questions answered

What does Jules Winnfield wear in Pulp Fiction?

Jules wears a black suit with a white dress shirt, a narrow black tie and black leather shoes. His hair is a jheri curl, and he has long sideburns and a fu manchu mustache, according to BAMF Style.

How do I dress like Jules Winnfield?

Wear a black suit jacket and trousers, a white dress shirt buttoned to the collar, a skinny black tie and black plain-toe lace-up shoes. The five-piece outfit in this guide costs $115.02 before tax and shipping.

What is an easy Jules Winnfield Halloween costume?

The suit alone is the easiest version. Add a jheri curl wig and a fake mustache, and carry a prop wallet or a plain black briefcase. Leave out any prop that looks like a real weapon, since many venues ban them.

What kind of suit does Jules wear in Pulp Fiction?

A black single-breasted suit with notch lapels, according to BAMF Style. The jacket in this guide is a close, budget version, not a replica.

What tie does Jules Winnfield wear?

A black tie, narrower than a classic tie. The skinny black tie in this guide costs $5.36.

What shoes does Jules wear?

Black leather plain-toe lace-ups, worn with black socks. We chose black derby dress shoes at $38.69.

What hair does Jules Winnfield have?

A jheri curl, with long sideburns and a fu manchu mustache. A jheri curl wig is the simplest way to copy it for a costume.

Who played Jules Winnfield?

Samuel L. Jackson played Jules in Pulp Fiction, the 1994 film written and directed by Quentin Tarantino. Betsy Heimann was the costume designer.

How much does the Jules Winnfield outfit cost?

$115.02 before tax and shipping: $31.99 for the jacket, $13.99 for the shirt, $24.99 for the pants, $5.36 for the tie and $38.69 for the shoes, based on prices we checked on October 18, 2026.

Can I wear the Jules Winnfield outfit again?

Yes. A black suit, white shirt, black tie and black dress shoes work for weddings, interviews and formal events all year, which is why this is a good costume to buy once.

Is this a Jules and Vincent costume for two?

It can be. Jules and Vincent Vega both wear black suits, white shirts and black ties, so two people in this outfit read as the pair. Vincent has a slightly different tie and straight hair.

Is this official Pulp Fiction merchandise?

No. These are ordinary clothes sold on Amazon by third-party sellers, chosen to match the look. They are not made or endorsed by the film or its studio.

Where do the products come from?

Every piece links to a real Amazon listing. Clotheme.ai earns a small commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Sources

Type a name. Get the outfit.

Type "Jules Winnfield," or any character, celebrity or executive, into the free Clotheme.ai Chrome extension and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products.

Download Free