Home / Style Guides / Regina George Outfit

Halloween 2026 Updated October 11, 2026

Regina George Outfit: Bunny Outfit, Pink Outfit and Halloween Costume Ideas

Two Regina George outfits from Mean Girls, built from real Amazon pieces: the pink "On Wednesdays we wear pink" look and the white sequin bunny costume from the Halloween party.

Mean Girls Inspired

Pink for Wednesdays, bunny ears for Halloween.

Pink Outfit $151.15Bunny Costume $79.85Halloween 2026Real Amazon Pieces
Pink cropped cardigan for a Regina George Mean Girls outfitPink capri pants for a Regina George outfit
White bunny ears for a Regina George bunny costumeWhite fluffy boots for a Regina George bunny costume

What is the Regina George outfit? Regina George, the "queen bee" played by Rachel McAdams in Mean Girls (2004), has two looks people search for: the pink, early-2000s outfit from "On Wednesdays we wear pink," and the white sequin bunny costume she wears to the Halloween party. This guide builds both from real Amazon pieces: a five-piece pink outfit for about $151 and a four-piece bunny costume for about $80.

Both are inspired builds, not official or screen-used costumes. We note below where a piece is a stand-in.

Regina George pink outfit, five pieces

Built by Clotheme.ai from real Amazon listings. Prices were listed on October 11, 2026, and can change. Colors and sizes vary by listing.

  1. Pink cropped denim jacket for a Regina George Mean Girls outfit
    Outerwear
    Unilexi Women's 3/4 Sleeve Colored Cropped Denim Jacket Light Wash Short Jean Jacket Trucker Coat

    A light-wash cropped trucker jacket with 3/4 sleeves. Choose the pink color option.

  2. Pink cropped cardigan for a Regina George pink outfit
    Layer
    Trendy Queen Cropped Cardigan Sweaters for Women Fall Fashion Clothes 2026

    A lightweight cropped cardigan, the preppy early-2000s layer. Choose pink.

  3. White ribbed Y2K tank top for a Regina George Mean Girls outfit
    Top
    EasyGala Womens Cotton Ribbed Tank Y2k Low Cut Top Basic Fitted Shirts

    A fitted ribbed tank that sits under the cardigan.

  4. Pink capri pants for a Regina George pink outfit
    Bottom
    HDE Pull On Capri Pant for Women w/Pockets Elastic Waist Cropped Work Pant

    Pull-on capris with pockets, a very 2004 shape. Choose pink.

  5. Pink slingback kitten heels for a Regina George outfit
    Shoes
    Rilista Women's Slingback Kitten Heels Closed Pointed Toe Backless Wedding Party Dress Pumps Shoes

    A low pointed slingback heel that finishes the look.

Five pieces, before tax and shipping$151.15

As an Amazon Associate, Clotheme.ai earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Regina George pink outfit ideas, piece by piece

Regina's signature is head-to-toe pink with early-2000s shapes: fitted, cropped and polished. According to Nylon, costume designer Mary Jane Fort wanted the Plastics to look glossier than real teenagers, "the brightest, shiniest ball on the Christmas tree," and she credits the "Wednesdays" line to Tina Fey. Pink is one of Fort's favorite colors, so every layer here stays in the pink family.

The cropped denim jacket

The Unilexi cropped denim jacket is $31.19, a light-wash trucker with 3/4 sleeves. A short jacket keeps the waist visible, which is the point of the silhouette. Choose the pink wash to stay on theme.

The pink cardigan

The Trendy Queen cropped cardigan is $29.99, the Regina George pink cardigan piece. It is the layer that gives the outfit its preppy, early-2000s feel, and it works with or without the jacket.

The ribbed tank

The EasyGala ribbed Y2K tank is $14.99, a low-cut fitted tank that sits under the cardigan. The tank is the least expensive piece, and the easiest one to swap for something you already own.

The capri pants

The HDE pull-on capri pants are $34.99, with pockets and an elastic waist. Capris are a very 2004 choice and keep the look from reading as a costume.

The slingback kitten heels

The Rilista slingback kitten heels are $39.99. A low pointed heel finishes the outfit without making it hard to walk in.

Regina George pink outfit at a glance

PieceClotheme.ai choicePrice
OuterwearCropped denim jacket$31.19
LayerCropped cardigan$29.99
TopRibbed Y2K tank$14.99
BottomPull-on capri pants$34.99
ShoesSlingback kitten heels$39.99

Regina George bunny outfit, four pieces

The Halloween party look from Mean Girls (2004), built from real Amazon listings. Prices were listed on October 11, 2026, and can change.

  1. White bunny ears headband for a Regina George bunny Halloween costume
    Ears
    U-Goforst Bunny Ears Headbands and Tail, Bunny Costume Long Furry Rabbit Ear Headband, Halloween Party Cosplay White Bunny Ears Costume Hair Accessories for Adult Women

    White furry ears with a pink inner, plus a tail. The signature piece of the costume.

  2. White sequin tank top for a Regina George bunny costume
    Top
    Beautife Womens Plus Size Sequin Tank Tops Sleeveless Sparkly Club Shirt

    A sparkly sleeveless tank. A stand-in: the film top has fluffy trim. Choose white or silver.

  3. Black high waist fishnet tights for a Regina George bunny costume
    Tights
    Fishnet Stockings for Women, Black Fishnets, High Waist Tights, Pantyhose

    High-waist black fishnets, the closest match to the scene.

  4. White fluffy knee high boots for a Regina George bunny costume
    Boots
    Women Faux Fur Furry Boot Fluffy Knee High Snow Boots Round Toe Suede Comfy Warm Fuzzy Flat Long Shoes Winter For Girl

    Fluffy flat knee-high boots in white, comfortable enough to wear all night.

Four pieces, before tax and shipping$79.85

As an Amazon Associate, Clotheme.ai earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

How to make the Regina George bunny outfit for Halloween

In the film, Regina's costume is a white sequin top with fluffy trim, pink-and-white bunny ears, white fluffy wrist cuffs, black bottoms, fishnets and white fluffy boots. Fort called it "the most intense" of the Halloween outfits while saying the team wanted the costumes to have some taste (Nylon). This version keeps the recognizable pieces and leaves out the novelty ones.

The bunny ears headband

The U-Goforst bunny ears headband with tail is $14.97, in white with soft pink ears. The ears are the one piece that makes the costume instantly recognizable, so they matter most.

The white sequin tank top

The Beautife sequin tank top is $19.99. Honest note: the film's top has fluffy trim and a V neckline, and this is a plain sparkly tank, so it is a stand-in. It is also listed in plus sizes, which makes it easy to find a fit.

The black fishnet tights

The high-waist black fishnet tights are $4.99 and are the cheapest piece. High-waist is the closest match to the black bottoms and fishnets in the scene.

The white fluffy boots

The faux fur fluffy knee-high boots are $39.90. These are comfy flat boots, so you can wear them at a party all night. Colors vary by listing, so choose white.

Regina George bunny outfit at a glance

PieceClotheme.ai choiceHow close it is
EarsWhite and pink bunny ears with tailClose: the signature piece
TopWhite sequin tankStand-in: no fluffy trim
TightsBlack high-waist fishnetsClose
BootsWhite fluffy knee-high bootsClose
Not includedFluffy wrist cuffs, black briefsAdd your own

Easy Regina George Halloween outfit

The easy version is a white tank, black shorts or briefs and fishnets you already own, plus the bunny ears. If you buy only one thing, buy the ears. Loose blonde waves and pink lip gloss finish the look.

Last-minute Regina George Halloween costume

Check delivery dates first, since sizes and colors sell out close to Halloween. If time is short, order the ears and wear white and black clothes from your closet.

Wear the pink outfit every day

The pink outfit needs no costume extras. A cropped cardigan, tank and capris are an ordinary 2000s-inspired outfit, and the pink denim jacket works over almost anything. For Halloween, the bunny costume is the one to wear.

More Halloween costume ideas

Still deciding? See our full Halloween 2026 costume ideas guide, or browse Harley Quinn, Cruella de Vil, Wednesday Addams, Velma and all style guides.

Regina George outfit: your questions answered

What is the Regina George bunny outfit?

The white sequin bunny outfit Regina wears to the Halloween party in Mean Girls (2004): pink-and-white bunny ears, a sparkly white top, black bottoms, fishnets and white fluffy boots. This guide builds it for $79.85.

What is the Regina George Halloween outfit?

Her bunny outfit. It is the most searched Regina George Halloween look, and it is easy to build from four Amazon pieces.

What is the Regina George pink outfit?

A fitted early-2000s look in pink: a cropped cardigan, tank, capri pants, cropped denim jacket and slingback heels. This guide builds it for $151.15.

What is the Regina George outfit?

Regina George has two famous looks in Mean Girls (2004): the pink, early-2000s outfit from "On Wednesdays we wear pink," and the white sequin bunny costume she wears to the Halloween party. This guide builds both from real Amazon pieces.

How do I dress like Regina George?

Build a pink look from a cropped cardigan, a fitted tank, capri pants, a cropped denim jacket and slingback kitten heels. The five pieces cost about $151.

How do I make a Regina George Halloween costume?

Start with white bunny ears, then add a white sequin tank, black high-waist fishnets and white fluffy boots. The four pieces come to $79.85, and the ears are the most important one.

What is Regina George's Halloween costume?

A bunny costume: a white sequin top with fluffy trim, pink-and-white bunny ears, white fluffy cuffs, black bottoms, fishnets and white fluffy boots.

What is the Regina George bunny costume made of?

In this guide: white bunny ears with a tail, a white sequin tank, black fishnet tights and white fluffy knee-high boots. Fluffy wrist cuffs and black briefs are not included, so add your own.

What does Regina George wear on Wednesdays?

Pink. "On Wednesdays we wear pink" is the Plastics' rule. Nylon credits the line to Tina Fey.

Who played Regina George?

Rachel McAdams played Regina George in Mean Girls (2004).

Who designed the Mean Girls costumes?

Mary Jane Fort, according to Nylon.

How much does the Regina George pink outfit cost?

The five pieces come to $151.15 before tax and shipping, based on Amazon prices listed on October 11, 2026.

How much does the Regina George bunny costume cost?

The four pieces come to $79.85 before tax and shipping, based on Amazon prices listed on October 11, 2026.

Is this the exact outfit from the movie?

No. These are affordable, wearable interpretations built from real Amazon listings, not official or screen-used costumes. The sequin top is a stand-in because the film top has fluffy trim.

What is an easy Regina George costume?

White bunny ears, a white tank top, black shorts or briefs and fishnets you already own. Loose blonde waves and pink lip gloss finish it.

Can I wear the pink outfit every day?

Yes. A cropped cardigan, tank and capris are a normal 2000s-inspired outfit.

Is there a Mean Girls Halloween costume for a group?

Yes. The Plastics work well as a group costume. Pair this pink outfit with friends in other pink looks, or wear the bunny costume as the standout.

Sources

Prices and availability can change.

More guides you might like

Type a name. Get the outfit.

Type "Regina George," or any character, celebrity or executive, into the free Clotheme.ai Chrome extension and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products.

Install Free