Home / Style Guides / Tony Montana Outfit

Halloween 2026 Updated October 18, 2026

Tony Montana Outfit: How to Dress Like Tony Montana from Scarface

A white suit, black satin shirt, gold chain and black boots. Here is the Tony Montana outfit built from real, linked Amazon pieces, with a colour guide and fit tips.

Dress like Tony Montana: white suit jacket, black satin shirt, white pants, belt, boots and gold chain, six-piece outfit for $213.65 with Amazon links

What is the Tony Montana outfit? In the white suit scenes of Scarface, Tony Montana wears a white single-button jacket and white flared trousers over a soft black silk shirt, open at the neck with no tie, plus a black belt with a gold buckle, black heeled boots and two gold necklaces (BAMF Style). Al Pacino played him in the 1983 film directed by Brian De Palma. It makes the Tony Montana costume one of the most recognisable Scarface costumes, and a sharp Halloween look.

Below is a six-piece Tony Montana outfit built from real Amazon listings, with fit notes for each piece, a colour guide and a short build plan. These are budget interpretations, not film replicas or official merchandise.

Quick answer

To dress like Tony Montana, wear a white suit jacket and white trousers over a black satin shirt with the collar open, a black belt with a gold buckle, black heeled boots and a gold chain. The six pieces below cost $213.65 together.

Dress like Tony Montana: the outfit, six pieces

Built by Clotheme.ai from real Amazon listings. Prices were listed on October 18, 2026 and can change.

  1. White one-button suit jacket for a Tony Montana Scarface costume
    Jacket
    COOFANDY Mens Sport Coat Casual Blazer One Button Business Suit Jacket (White)

    A white single-button jacket with notch lapels, the closest budget match to the Scarface white suit. Pick white, and add a black pocket square if you want the full detail.

  2. Black satin shirt for a Tony Montana outfit
    Shirt
    J.VER Mens Silk Satin Long Sleeve Dress Shirt Casual Button Down Shirt (Black)

    A soft black silk-look shirt with a spread collar, worn open at the neck and no tie, the way Tony wears it with the white suit.

  3. White dress pants for a Tony Montana costume
    Pants
    COOFANDY Men Dress Pants Slim Fit Flat Front Slacks (White)

    Plain-front white trousers to match the jacket. The film pair is flared with turn-ups, so size up for a looser leg.

  4. Black leather belt with gold buckle for a Tony Montana outfit
    Belt
    Founders & C Mens Ratchet Leather Dress Belt, gold buckle

    A black belt with a squared gold buckle, matching the black belt with a gold buckle he wears with the suit.

  5. Black heeled Chelsea boots for a Tony Montana costume
    Boots
    QEOSNBX Mens Classic Leather Chunky Heel Chelsea Boots

    Black leather boots with a raised heel, the closest everyday match to the Cuban-style heeled boots described for this look.

  6. Gold Cuban link chain for a Tony Montana outfit
    Jewelry
    ChainsHouse Mens Gold Cuban Link Chain, 7mm, 20 inch

    Tony wears two yellow gold necklaces. One Cuban chain is the signature piece, and a second thinner chain stacked with it completes the look.

Six pieces, before tax and shipping$213.65

As an Amazon Associate, Clotheme.ai earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Tony Montana colour guide

The Scarface white suit look comes down to three colours, so the shades matter more than the brand.

Suit: whiteClean bright white jacket and trousers. Avoid cream or off-white so the contrast with the shirt stays sharp.
Shirt, belt and boots: blackA glossy black shirt, a black belt and black boots anchor the white.
Gold: chain and buckleYellow gold, not silver. Keep the belt buckle and the necklace the same tone.

How to build the Tony Montana costume in five steps

  1. Start with the white suitBuy the jacket and pants in the same white so they match. Check the shoulders first. A slightly roomy fit is closer to the film than a very slim one.
  2. Add the black satin shirtLeave it open at the neck, with no tie, and flatten the collar over the lapels.
  3. Put on the beltThe black belt with a gold buckle breaks up the white. Tuck the shirt in so the belt shows.
  4. Finish with black bootsBlack heeled boots add the height and the finish. Plain black dress shoes work if you already own them.
  5. Add the gold chainWear it outside the shirt, resting on the open collar. For the full look, stack two chains.

The Tony Montana jacket, shirt, pants and accessories

The white suit jacket and pants

The Tony Montana white suit has a single-button jacket with notch lapels and wide padded shoulders, plus plain-front flared trousers with turn-ups (BAMF Style). The $49.80 jacket and $33.99 pants are budget pieces that match the colour and the single-button cut. If you already own a white suit, skip these two and spend nothing on the biggest part of the costume.

The black satin shirt

The Tony Montana shirt is soft black silk with a spread collar. The $25.99 satin shirt here gives the same sheen and is the piece that turns a white suit into Tony.

The belt, boots and chain

The belt at $14.99 has a gold buckle like the one in the film. The black heeled Chelsea boots at $56.99 are an everyday stand-in for the raised-heel boots. The gold Cuban chain at $31.89 is the signature accessory, and costs far less than anything solid gold.

Tony Montana Halloween costume ideas

The outfit above is already a complete Tony Montana Halloween costume. A few ways to take it further:

DIY Tony Montana costume

A DIY Tony Montana costume is mostly white and black basics. If you only buy one thing, buy the black satin shirt and the gold chain, then wear them with any white trousers you own.

Why the Tony Montana look works

Scarface was released in 1983 and directed by Brian De Palma, with Al Pacino as Tony Montana (Wikipedia). The white suit against a black shirt is one of the simplest, highest-contrast looks in film, which is why it still turns up as a costume decades later. Each piece is a normal piece of clothing, so you can build it from pieces you can buy today.

Tony Montana outfit at a glance

PieceWhat to look forPrice
JacketWhite, single-button, notch lapels$49.80
ShirtBlack satin, spread collar, worn open$25.99
PantsWhite, flat front$33.99
BeltBlack leather, gold buckle$14.99
BootsBlack, raised heel$56.99
ChainGold Cuban link$31.89
TotalBefore tax and shipping$213.65

Build any celebrity or character outfit

This look was built with the free Clotheme.ai extension. Type "Dress me like Tony Montana," or any character, celebrity or style, and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products. You can swap any piece you do not like.

More style guides

Still choosing a costume? Try the Tony Soprano outfit, the Jack Sparrow outfit or the Tony Stark outfit. You can also browse all style guides.

Tony Montana outfit: your questions answered

What does Tony Montana wear in Scarface?

In the white suit scenes, Tony wears a white single-button jacket and white flared trousers, a black silk shirt open at the neck with no tie, a black belt with a gold buckle, black heeled boots and two gold necklaces, according to BAMF Style.

How do I dress like Tony Montana?

Wear a white suit jacket and white trousers over a black satin shirt with the collar open, a black belt, black heeled Chelsea boots and a gold Cuban link chain. The six-piece outfit in this guide costs $213.65 before tax and shipping.

What is an easy Tony Montana Halloween costume?

The white suit over a black shirt with a gold chain is the easiest version. Slick your hair back, add a fake mustache if you like, and keep any prop clearly fake, since many venues ban anything that looks like a real weapon.

What color is Tony Montana's suit?

White. The jacket and trousers are white, and the contrast with the black silk shirt is what makes the look recognisable.

What shirt does Tony Montana wear with the white suit?

A soft black silk shirt with a spread collar, worn open at the neck with no tie, according to BAMF Style. The black satin shirt in this guide is a close, budget match.

What shoes does Tony Montana wear?

Black shoes, likely Cuban-style boots with raised heels, according to BAMF Style. We picked black heeled Chelsea boots at $56.99 as an everyday equivalent.

What jewelry does Tony Montana wear?

Two yellow gold necklaces, plus a diamond ring and a ruby pinky ring, according to BAMF Style. This guide includes a gold Cuban link chain for the necklace.

Does Tony Montana wear a vest?

Yes, in the white suit outfit he wears a single-breasted waistcoat under the jacket. This guide leaves it out to keep the cost down, and the look still reads clearly without it.

Who played Tony Montana?

Al Pacino played Tony Montana in Scarface, the 1983 crime film directed by Brian De Palma.

How much does the Tony Montana outfit cost?

$213.65 before tax and shipping: $49.80 for the jacket, $25.99 for the shirt, $33.99 for the pants, $14.99 for the belt, $56.99 for the boots and $31.89 for the chain, based on prices we checked on October 18, 2026.

Can I wear the Tony Montana outfit again?

Yes. White trousers, a black satin shirt and black boots all work for parties and summer evenings. The gold chain and white jacket are the pieces that make it a costume.

Is this official Scarface merchandise?

No. These are ordinary clothes sold on Amazon by third-party sellers, chosen to match the look. They are not made or endorsed by the film or its studio.

Where do the products come from?

Every piece links to a real Amazon listing. Clotheme.ai earns a small commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Sources

Type a name. Get the outfit.

Type "Tony Montana," or any character, celebrity or executive, into the free Clotheme.ai Chrome extension and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products.

Download Free