Home / Style Guides / Han Solo Outfit

Halloween 2026 Updated October 19, 2026

Han Solo Outfit: How to Dress Like Han Solo in Everyday Clothes

A black vest, a white henley, navy trousers, black boots and a plain belt. Here is the Han Solo outfit built from real, linked Amazon pieces, with a color guide, fit tips and Halloween ideas.

Dress like Han Solo: black dress vest, white henley, navy trousers, black motorcycle boots and black leather belt, five-piece outfit for $214.76 with Amazon links

What is the Han Solo outfit? It is a black vest over a white shirt, dark trousers and black boots. In the original 1977 Star Wars film, Harrison Ford wore exactly that mix of plain clothes (Wikipedia), which is why the Han Solo costume is one of the easiest Star Wars looks to build from clothes you can wear again.

We checked Google autocomplete and the Bing Webmaster Tools keyword research before writing this. People type han solo costume men, han solo costume diy, han solo costume amazon and han solo outfit description, so this guide answers those exact questions. Below is a five-item Han Solo outfit built from real Amazon listings: a vest, a henley, trousers, boots and a belt. You get fit notes, a color guide, a build plan and Halloween ideas. These are budget interpretations, not official merchandise.

Quick answer

To dress like Han Solo, wear a black dress vest open over a white henley, dark navy straight-leg trousers, black mid-calf boots and a plain black leather belt. The five pieces below cost $214.76 together.

Dress like Han Solo: the smuggler look, five pieces

Built by Clotheme.ai from real Amazon listings. Prices were listed on October 19, 2026 and can change.

  1. Black dress suit vest waistcoat for a Han Solo outfit
    Vest
    Gioberti Men's Formal Dress Suit Vest Waistcoat (Black)

    The black vest is the signature Han Solo piece. It sits open over the shirt and does most of the character work on its own.

  2. White long sleeve henley shirt for a Han Solo outfit
    Shirt
    Amazon Essentials Men's Long Sleeve Henley Shirt, Regular-Fit, Cotton (White)

    A plain white henley with the sleeves left loose is the shirt under the vest, and a real everyday basic.

  3. Navy straight fit dress trousers for a Han Solo outfit
    Pants
    Haggar Men's Straight Fit Premium Comfort Dress Pant (Navy)

    Dark straight-leg trousers match the smuggler pants from the film and work as normal office or evening pants.

  4. Black mid calf motorcycle boots for a Han Solo outfit
    Boots
    Dingo Men's Rob Round Toe Motorcycle Casual Boots, Mid Calf (Black)

    Mid-calf black boots finish the look. They are the most expensive piece here, and the one you will keep wearing.

  5. Black genuine leather work belt for a Han Solo outfit
    Belt
    Dickies Men's Genuine Leather Work Casual Belt (Black)

    A plain black leather belt holds the trousers and gives the waist the same dark line as the vest.

Five pieces, before tax and shipping$214.76

As an Amazon Associate, Clotheme.ai earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

How we checked every link

Every product in this guide was opened on Amazon.com on October 19, 2026. We confirmed the product title, the selected color and the price on each page, and each link opens that exact color: black for the vest, white for the henley, navy for the trousers, black for the boots and black for the belt. Prices change often, so check the page before you buy.

Han Solo outfit color guide

A Han Solo outfit works because it is only three colors: black, white and navy. The shades matter more than the brand. Use this to check any substitute you find.

Vest: blackA true black waistcoat, worn open. Avoid charcoal or a pinstripe.
Shirt: whiteA plain white henley with a placket, not a dress shirt.
Trousers: navyDark navy straight-leg trousers that read almost black in low light.
Boots: blackMid-calf black boots with a round toe.
Belt: blackA simple black leather belt with a plain buckle.

How to build the Han Solo costume in five steps

  1. Start with the henleyWear the white henley with the top buttons open and the sleeves loose or pushed to the forearm. Do not tuck it in too neatly.
  2. Add the vestWear the black vest open, not buttoned. It should hang straight and frame the white shirt.
  3. Put on the trousers and beltPull on the navy trousers and a black leather belt. Straight legs, no break, so the boots show.
  4. Tuck the trousers into or over the bootsWear the boots over the trouser hem so the black shows from knee to toe, as in the film.
  5. Finish the detailsKeep the sleeves rolled once, the collar open and the hair a little messy. Han never looks pressed.

The vest, henley, trousers, boots and belt

The black vest

The Han Solo vest is the piece people recognize first. At $29.99 the black dress vest is the cheapest way to get the silhouette, and it works over a plain shirt at a party or a dinner afterwards. Order your usual size and wear it open so it does not pull across the chest.

The white henley

The $13.60 long sleeve henley is the shirt under the vest. It is a real everyday basic, so you will wear it again. A white tee also works if you prefer, but the henley placket is closer to the film.

The navy trousers

The $35.00 straight-fit dress trousers are the Han Solo pants. They are a dark navy that reads almost black, with a clean straight leg. Wear them with the hem over the boot tops.

The boots

The $119.95 black mid-calf boots are the most expensive part of the Han Solo outfit and the part you will wear longest. A round toe and a mid-calf shaft match the look, and they work with jeans too.

The belt

The $16.22 black leather belt is small but it matters. A plain black belt keeps the waistline dark and matches the vest and boots. Skip any large or shiny buckle.

Han Solo Halloween costume ideas

The outfit above is already a complete Han Solo Halloween costume. A few ways to take it further:

Han Solo costume for women

The same pieces work on anyone. A black vest, white henley, navy trousers and boots make an easy Han Solo costume for women. Size the vest to fit and wear the belt at the waist.

Han Solo costume DIY

The cheapest DIY Han Solo costume is to check your closet first. If you already own black boots and navy or black trousers, you only need the vest and a white henley, which come to about $43.

Han Solo outfit description

The Han Solo outfit description, in one line: black vest, white shirt, dark trousers, black boots and a plain belt. Everything else is attitude.

Common mistakes

Why the Han Solo look works

The look is about attitude, and every piece stays out of the way: a dark vest, a white shirt and plain boots. That mix reads as Han Solo from across a room. It is also an unusual costume made from clothes you can wear again, which is why it is one of the most searched Star Wars outfits.

Han Solo outfit at a glance

PieceWhat to look forPrice
VestBlack dress vest, worn open$29.99
ShirtWhite long sleeve henley$13.60
PantsNavy straight-fit dress trousers$35.00
BootsBlack mid-calf motorcycle boots$119.95
BeltPlain black leather belt$16.22
TotalBefore tax and shipping$214.76

Build any celebrity or character outfit

The Clotheme.ai extension is free. Type "Dress me like Han Solo," or any character, celebrity or style, and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products. You can swap any piece you do not like.

More style guides

Still choosing a costume? Try the Indiana Jones outfit, the Barney Stinson outfit, the Jay Gatsby outfit. You can also browse all style guides.

Han Solo outfit: your questions answered

What does Han Solo wear?

In the original Star Wars film Han Solo wears a black vest over a white shirt, dark trousers and black boots. The outfit in this guide is a black dress vest, a white henley, navy trousers, black mid-calf boots and a black leather belt. It is a budget interpretation, not official merchandise.

How do I dress like Han Solo?

Wear a black vest open over a white henley, navy straight-leg trousers, black mid-calf boots and a black belt. The five pieces in this guide cost $214.76 before tax and shipping.

What is a good Han Solo costume for men?

A black vest, white henley, navy trousers and black boots. It is the same set of clothes in this guide, and every piece links to a real Amazon listing.

Is there a DIY Han Solo costume?

Yes. Most of it is clothes you may own. If you have black boots and navy or black trousers, you only need a black vest and a white henley, about $43 in this guide.

What is the Han Solo outfit description?

Black vest, white shirt, dark trousers, black boots and a plain belt. It was worn by Harrison Ford in the 1977 film.

What color are the Han Solo pants?

Dark navy that reads almost black on screen. This guide uses navy straight-fit dress trousers.

What shoes does Han Solo wear?

Black mid-calf boots with a round toe. This guide uses black motorcycle-style boots.

Is there a Han Solo costume for women?

Yes. The same clothes work on anyone. A black vest, a white henley, navy trousers and boots make an easy Han Solo costume for women.

What is an easy Star Wars Halloween costume?

Han Solo is one of the easiest. It is a vest, a shirt, trousers and boots. Add a toy blaster for the full look.

How much does the Han Solo outfit cost?

$214.76 before tax and shipping: $29.99 for the vest, $13.60 for the henley, $35.00 for the trousers, $119.95 for the boots and $16.22 for the belt, based on prices we checked on October 19, 2026.

Can I wear this Han Solo outfit again?

Yes. A black vest, white henley, dark trousers, boots and a belt are ordinary clothes, so the outfit works again for a night out or a casual party.

Is this official Star Wars merchandise?

No. These are ordinary clothes sold on Amazon by third-party sellers, chosen to match the look. They are not made or endorsed by Lucasfilm or Disney.

Where do the products come from?

Every piece links to a real Amazon listing, and we checked each page on October 19, 2026, including the color. Clotheme.ai earns a small commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Sources

Type a name. Get the outfit.

Type "Han Solo," or any character, celebrity or executive, into the free Clotheme.ai Chrome extension and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products.

Download Free