Home / Style Guides / Rick Grimes Outfit

Halloween 2026 Updated October 19, 2026

Rick Grimes Outfit: How to Dress Like Rick Grimes from The Walking Dead

A tan shirt, dark brown pants, brown leather work boots and a plain brown belt. Here is the Rick Grimes sheriff outfit built from real, linked Amazon pieces, with a color guide, fit tips and Halloween ideas.

Dress like Rick Grimes: tan long sleeve button down shirt, dark brown dress pants, brown leather work boots and brown leather belt, four-piece outfit for $115.73 with Amazon links

What is the Rick Grimes outfit? It is a tan sheriff's deputy shirt, dark brown trousers, brown boots and a brown belt. Rick Grimes is the lead of The Walking Dead, played by Andrew Lincoln, and he starts the series as a sheriff's deputy (Wikipedia). The Rick Grimes costume is the easiest Walking Dead look because it is mostly everyday clothes.

We checked Google autocomplete and the Bing Webmaster Tools keyword research before writing this. People type rick grimes costume diy, rick grimes costume amazon, rick grimes outfit season 1 and rick grimes costume ideas, and the top Bing results are mostly shop listings. This guide gives you the exact pieces with prices. Below is a four-item Rick Grimes outfit built from real Amazon listings: a shirt, trousers, boots and a belt. These are budget interpretations, not official merchandise.

Quick answer

To dress like Rick Grimes, wear a tan long sleeve button-down shirt, dark brown trousers, brown leather work boots and a plain brown leather belt. The four pieces below cost $115.73 together.

Dress like Rick Grimes: the sheriff look, four pieces

Built by Clotheme.ai from real Amazon listings. Prices were listed on October 19, 2026 and can change.

  1. Tan long sleeve button down shirt for a Rick Grimes sheriff outfit
    Shirt
    BBIBBI Men's Dress Shirt, Long Sleeve, Wrinkle Free, Button Down (Tan)

    A tan button-down shirt is the base of the sheriff's deputy look, and it works as a plain shirt afterwards.

  2. Dark brown slim fit stretch dress pants for a Rick Grimes sheriff outfit
    Pants
    Plaid&Plain Men's Slim Fit Dress Pants, Stretch, Wrinkle Free (Dark Brown)

    Dark brown trousers match the uniform colors and stay comfortable all night.

  3. Brown leather 6 inch soft toe work boots for a Rick Grimes sheriff outfit
    Boots
    TOUGHSTEPS Men's Soft Toe Work Boots, 6 Inch, Leather, Slip Resistant (Brown)

    Brown leather work boots are the right weight for the look and are made to be worn hard.

  4. Brown genuine leather dress belt for a Rick Grimes sheriff outfit
    Belt
    DOOPAI Men's Leather Dress Belt, 1 3/8 Inch Wide, Genuine Cowhide (Brown)

    A plain brown leather belt keeps the waist in the same brown as the boots. It is also the cheapest piece.

Four pieces, before tax and shipping$115.73

As an Amazon Associate, Clotheme.ai earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

How we checked every link

Every product in this guide was opened on Amazon.com on October 19, 2026. We confirmed the product title, the selected color and the price on each page, and each link opens that exact color: tan for the shirt, dark brown for the pants, brown for the boots and brown for the belt. Prices change often, so check the page before you buy.

Rick Grimes outfit color guide

A Rick Grimes outfit works because it is only one color family: tan and brown. The shades matter more than the brand. Use this to check any substitute you find.

Shirt: tanA warm khaki tan, like a sheriff's uniform shirt. Not white, not gray.
Pants: dark brownDark chocolate brown trousers that read close to the boots.
Boots: brownA worn medium-dark brown leather with a rugged sole.
Belt: brownA plain brown leather belt with a simple buckle.

How to build the Rick Grimes costume in four steps

  1. Start with the shirtWear the tan shirt buttoned with the sleeves down. Roll them once if you want the field look.
  2. Add the trousersPut on the dark brown trousers and tuck the shirt in cleanly. A sheriff's deputy keeps it neat.
  3. Put on the beltThread the brown leather belt through every loop. Keep the buckle plain.
  4. Lace up the boots and add the detailsWear the brown work boots over the trouser hems, and break them in before the night out. Rough up the shirt a little for the later-seasons feel. A hat or a prop revolver finishes it.

The shirt, pants, boots and belt

The tan shirt

The Rick Grimes shirt is the base of the sheriff look. At $14.99 the tan long sleeve button-down is the cheapest way to get the color, and it works as a normal shirt afterwards. Check the collar and the sleeve length.

The brown pants

The $27.99 slim fit stretch pants in dark brown are comfortable for a full night. They are the quiet part of the outfit that makes the shirt and boots stand out.

The work boots

The $62.77 brown leather work boots are the biggest piece and the most useful. A 6 inch soft toe boot has the weight of the character, and it works with jeans for years.

The belt

The $9.98 brown leather belt is small but it matters. A plain brown belt keeps the waist in the same family as the boots. Skip the big buckles.

Rick Grimes Halloween costume ideas

The outfit above is already a complete Rick Grimes Halloween costume. A few ways to take it further:

Rick Grimes costume for women

The same pieces work on anyone. A tan shirt, brown trousers, boots and a belt make an easy Rick Grimes costume for women. Size the shirt to fit and tuck it in.

Rick Grimes costume DIY

The cheapest DIY Rick Grimes costume starts in your closet. If you already own brown boots and brown trousers, you only need the tan shirt and a belt, about $25.

Rick Grimes outfit season 1

For the Rick Grimes outfit in season 1, keep the shirt tan, pressed and tucked in. For the later seasons, leave it untucked and add dirt.

Common mistakes

Why the Rick Grimes look works

The look is about a uniform, and every piece stays in the same family: tan on top and brown below. That mix reads as Rick Grimes from across a room. It is also a costume made from clothes you can wear again, which is why it is one of the easiest Walking Dead outfits.

Rick Grimes outfit at a glance

PieceWhat to look forPrice
ShirtTan long sleeve button down$14.99
PantsDark brown slim fit stretch$27.99
BootsBrown leather 6 inch soft toe work boots$62.77
BeltBrown genuine leather dress belt$9.98
TotalBefore tax and shipping$115.73

Build any celebrity or character outfit

The Clotheme.ai extension is free. Type "Dress me like Rick Grimes," or any character, celebrity or style, and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products. You can swap any piece you do not like.

More style guides

Still choosing a costume? Try the Dwight Schrute outfit, the Han Solo outfit, the Indiana Jones outfit. You can also browse all style guides.

Rick Grimes outfit: your questions answered

What does Rick Grimes wear?

Rick Grimes starts The Walking Dead as a sheriff's deputy in a tan uniform shirt, dark trousers and boots. The outfit in this guide is a tan button-down shirt, dark brown pants, brown leather work boots and a brown belt. It is a budget interpretation, not official merchandise.

How do I dress like Rick Grimes?

Wear a tan long sleeve shirt, dark brown trousers, brown leather work boots and a brown belt. The four pieces in this guide cost $115.73 before tax and shipping.

Is there a DIY Rick Grimes costume?

Yes. If you already own brown boots and brown trousers, you only need a tan shirt and a belt, about $25 in this guide.

What is the Rick Grimes outfit in season 1?

A tan sheriff's deputy shirt, dark trousers, boots and a duty belt. This guide covers the clothes. Add a hat and a toy prop if you want the full uniform.

What is an easy Walking Dead Halloween costume?

Rick Grimes is one of the easiest. It is a shirt, trousers, boots and a belt. Add a sheriff's hat and a prop revolver for the full look.

Is there a Rick Grimes costume for women?

Yes. The same clothes work on anyone. A tan shirt, brown trousers, boots and a belt make an easy Rick Grimes costume for women.

What boots does Rick Grimes wear?

Brown leather boots with a rugged sole. This guide uses brown leather 6 inch work boots.

How much does the Rick Grimes outfit cost?

$115.73 before tax and shipping: $14.99 for the shirt, $27.99 for the pants, $62.77 for the boots and $9.98 for the belt, based on prices we checked on October 19, 2026.

Can I wear this Rick Grimes outfit again?

Yes. A tan shirt, brown trousers, leather boots and a belt are ordinary clothes, so the outfit works again for work or a casual night out.

Is this official Walking Dead merchandise?

No. These are ordinary clothes sold on Amazon by third-party sellers, chosen to match the look. They are not made or endorsed by AMC or the show.

Where do the products come from?

Every piece links to a real Amazon listing, and we checked each page on October 19, 2026, including the color. Clotheme.ai earns a small commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Sources

Type a name. Get the outfit.

Type "Rick Grimes," or any character, celebrity or executive, into the free Clotheme.ai Chrome extension and it builds a shoppable outfit from real Amazon products.

Download Free